Privacy policy

INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION AND DATA SECURITY AT GEORG NEUMANN GMBH

as of April 09, 2024

1. Introduction
This policy applies to any websites operated by Georg Neumann GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “Neumann”). Other policies may apply to other third-party servers and websites.

When you visit our website, your personal data will be collected by us.
As we take the protection of personal data very seriously, we like to inform you which personal data exactly is stored and how this data is used.

We are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG) and have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that these data protection regulations are observed.

2. Controller
Georg Neumann GmbH
Leipziger Str. 112
10117 Berlin
Deutschland
Tel.: +49 (0) 30 41 77 24-0
Fax: +49 (0) 30 41 77 24-50
E-Mail: webmaster@neumann.com

Further details can be found in the imprint.

3. Data Protection Officer
For questions about this privacy policy, you can also contact the Neumann Data Protection Officer:

Contactform: https://www.dsextern.de/anfragen
 
DS EXTERN GmbH
Dipl.-Kfm. Marc Althaus
Frapanweg 22
D-22589 Hamburg

4. Handling of personal data
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; a natural person is regarded as identifiable, which can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, with an identification number, with location data, with an online identifier or with one or more special features.

5. Collected data, purposes of data processing and legal basis
Every time a user accesses a Neumann page and every time a file is accessed, data about that process is stored in a log file. Depending on the access protocol used, the log record contains information with the following contents:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Name of the requested file
  • Date and time of the request
  • desired access methods / functions from the requesting computer
  • Access status of the web server
  • The URL from which the file was requested
  • Operating system and browser type or browser settings.

No usage profiles are created that link IP addresses and personally identifiable information. Something different is only valid if this is defined separately in this policy.

The stored data will be used exclusively for purposes of technical content provision, identification and tracking of inadmissible access attempts / accesses to the web server as well as for statistical evaluations such as visitor numbers and page popularity. The evaluation is carried out only by authorized employees of Neumann.

6. Use of cookies
As part of your visit to our website, including any subdomains, we use cookies to provide you with an optimal website experience. This allows certain website features and, where appropriate, optimize website traffic, optimally place popular products and services, and display interest-based advertising on our website, social media, and partner websites.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by our website and through which we can recognize your internet browser.

Cookies that are absolutely necessary to enable the core functions of our websites (so-called "essential cookies") are placed automatically. The most common Internet browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can deactivate them or set your Internet browser to inform you about the use of cookies. All other cookies are only set, after you have given your explicit consent.

If you disable essential cookies, we cannot ensure that you will be able to use all of our services in fully and unrestricted quality. The deactivation of non-essential cookies, on the other hand, does not affect the core usability of our website. Cookie data is not used to identify you personally.

Cookies can be divided into session cookies and permanent cookies depending on how long they are stored. Session cookies are only stored on your system until you close your current browser session. They are used to enable you to use our services without restriction for the current visit to our site. This data is used anonymized only, so you are not personally identifiable.

Persistent cookies are stored on your terminal device beyond the duration of your browser session.

Within the Usercentrics Consent Management Tool, you have the option to decide on the use of specific cookies. Here, you can change cookie settings and revoke consent already given. You can find more information about cookies in our cookie settings.

Cookie and Consent Management Tool "Usercentrics"
On our website, we use the consent management tool "Usercentrics", which is provided by the company Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Str. 7, 80331 Munich (hereinafter referred to as "Usercentrics"). The basis for the usage is a corresponding data protection agreement with Usercentrics. You can find more information about the processing of your personal data by Usercentrics in our cookie settings.

The Consent Management Tool allows you to transparently view the cookies used on our website and to make a decision about their specific use by granting consent. There you can find information about all cookies used on our website, give consent and revoke consent by deactivating the corresponding settings.

You can access the “Cookie settings” via the link on the footer of the website.

7. Use of Google reCapture
This website uses the service reCaptcha of the group Google ("Google"). This service is used to differentiate whether the input into a form is made by a person or by automated processing. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest in preventing spam and unwanted registrations in our databases.

For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and processed there. We would like to point out that the code "anonymizeIp" is used on this website in order to guarantee the anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service.

The reCaptcha query sends the following user data to Google: website visited, IP address of the user, language set in the browser, screen and window resolution, time zone and installation of browser plug-ins as well as any other data required by the service.

These data are subject to Google's privacy policy. For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

For users who are habitually resident in the European Union, the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland, is responsible for providing the Service and your data, unless otherwise stated in Google's Privacy Notice.

Data collected by the Service may be transferred to the United States and processed on servers operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google states that it complies with the terms of the Privacy Shield Agreement between the EU and the United States and between Switzerland and the United States.

You may object to the processing of such data at any time.

8. Use of Social Plugins
Georg Neumann partly uses social plugins of the following providers on its internet presence:

The plugins allow you to share content and images with other people. When using the plugins, Georg Neumann wants to make sure that the data of the users will only be transmitted if that is desired.

By default, the plugin is disabled. Only when you click on one of the buttons as a user, the Plugin is activated and a connection to the servers of the provider is made.

By using the plugins, the providers receive the information that you have visited our website. If you click on one of the buttons while logged in to your respective account, you can link the contents of our pages to your profile. This allows the provider to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that as the provider of the website we are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by the named provider.

Further information on the privacy of each provider can be found in the respective privacy policy. Please follow the respective link under the name of the provider above.

9. Contact form, comment functions
Personal data, provided by using a contact form or a comment function on the website will be transferred to Neumann. When you use the comment function your comment will be published on the website including your name.

Personal data provided by you will be transferred to us via secured connection and SSL (Secure-Socket-Layer) encrypted. We are using 256-bit encryption. The SSL encryption (identified by https:// in the address of the website of the internet browser) is a protocol for the encryption of data during the transfer from the webserver to the internet browser. During the transfer between the user’s computer and the SSL server the personal data are SSL encrypted.

10. Flockler
We use the service "Flockler" (Flockler Oy Rautatienkatu 26 B 32, 33100, Tampere Finland) to display our social media content. Flockler aggregates content from social media channels and displays it on our website.

In principle, Flockler does not store any personal data about your visit. However, if you interact with Flockler or the displayed content (e.g. by clicking on it), a connection to Flockler's servers is established. In addition, Flockler obtains your IP address as well as the interaction with content (number of views and clicks) in order to ensure the functionality of the service. Likewise, by loading content from the respective social media platforms, data is passed on to them (even if you do not have an account with the respective platform or are logged in there). By means of a "two-click solution", you decide whether Flockler should be activated on our website. With your consent, you can access the social media content.
You can find more information in the data protection notices of the respective providers. (https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy)
 
By clicking on one of the postings shown, you may be redirected to the respective platform or website. As these are external links outside our sphere of influence, the content must be referred to the respective providers.
 
The legal basis for the use of Flockler is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest lies in the comprehensive presentation of the social media content.
 
Further information on data protection can be found in the data protection information of Flockler:
https://flockler.com/de/dsgvo

11. Hotjar
We use the service "Hotjar" (Hotjar Limited, Dragonara Business Centre, 5th Floor, Dragonara Road, Paceville St Julian's STJ 3141, Malta) as a web analytics service. It is used to collects data on users’ behavior. Hotjar can also process provided information from the user within surveys and feedback functions incorporated into our website.

Data that is collected by or through the use of this service in order to ensure the functionality of this service: Date and time of visit, device type, geographical location, ip address, mouse movements, pages visited, referred URL, screen resolution, unique device identifier, language information, device operation system, browser type, clicks, domain name, unique user ID, answers given to surveys.

By means of a "two-click solution", you decide whether Hotjar should be activated on our website. You can find more information in the data protection notices of Hotjar.

The legal basis for the use of Hotjar is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest lies in the analytic of user activities and the conduction of surveys. Further information on data protection can be found in the data protection information of Hotjar:
 https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/

12. Newsletters
12.1 Description of data processing
We offer you the opportunity to register for our Sennheiser newsletter to receive information and reports on current topics and products from us.
The following categories of data may be processed:
- Email address)
Timestamp of the declaration in the double opt-in
12.2 Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis results from the consent according to Art. 6 para.1 lit. a GDPR.
12.3 Purpose of data processing
The personal data is processed exclusively for the purpose of sending the newsletter.
12.4 Duration of data retention
Your personal data will be deleted as soon as the purpose required for processing has been achieved. Different retention periods may arise due to legal requirements.

The data will be deleted as soon as you object to receiving the newsletter.
You have the right to revoke your consent with future effect at any time.

13. Product Registration
On our website you can use our product registration. That requires your registration, during which personal data is collected and processed by Neumann.

The purpose of the data processing is the use of a personal product overview for Neumann products, the product-related contact with our Service Point and for the processing of your service inquiries, as well as the registration or cancellation for a specific customer newsletter and the sending of the newsletter. For internal statistical purposes, the data may also be processed anonymously.

The following data categories are required for registration: first name, last name, e-mail address. As optional data: postal address, product data.

To fulfill the purpose, your personal data will be stored until revoked by you. Registration accounts that do not contain registered products will be deleted automatically and without separate notification twelve months after creation.

14. Country-specific Content
We process your IP addresses when you visit this website in order to be able to offer you the correct country-specific version of the website (in particular with regard to the language setting as well as location-specific content, if applicable) according to your location. Through comparison with a licensed database of IP addresses, the approximate location of the website visitor is determined on the basis of the country of origin of the IP address. An exact location determination is not possible.

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is the user-friendly design of our online offer. 

If you have already indicated your preference when entering the URL address, the preferred country-specific version of the website will be displayed to you without regard to the IP address of your device.

The provider of the database of IP addresses is MaxMind, Inc, 51 Pleasant Street #1020, Malden, MA 02148 U.S.A. (hereinafter referred to as "MaxMind").

We have no influence on the collection and processing of personal data by MaxMind. No connection to MaxMind servers comes about. Therefore, no transmission of data of our website visitors to MaxMind takes place. You can find more information about the handling of personal data by MaxMind on their website: https://www.maxmind.com/en/privacy-policy.

The outdated versions of the database of IP addresses are regularly erased after each update provided by MaxMind.

15. Privacy Notice for the Registration of a Sennheiser User Account
By registering and using a Sennheiser user account, your personal data will be processed by Sennheiser electronic SE & Co. KG, Am Labor 1, 30900 Wedemark, Germany (hereinafter referred to as "Sennheiser" or "we").

Registration and use of a Sennheiser user account are voluntary. However, certain services and online applications from Sennheiser require the existence of a user account, especially to ensure the functionality and security of the respective application (legal basis Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR). Depending on the application, it may be possible to use it without an account registration but with limited functionality.
 
The use of our online applications is subject to the terms of the respective applicable privacy policy, which you can view at the installation in your app store or within the application.
 
Furthermore, the data from your Sennheiser user account may be used to offer you extended services such as product registration, license purchases, and possibly other additional services upon your request.
 
For more information about your privacy rights and the contact details of our data protection officer, please refer to our privacy policy under Privacy - Sennheiser.
 
Please contact us directly if you have any questions about the processing of your data: Sennheiser electronic SE & Co. KG, Am Labor 1, 30900 Wedemark, Germany, or our customer support team https://www.sennheiser.com/service-support-contact
 
16. User Registration and Login
To set up your user account with Sennheiser, you can register either with your mobile phone number or your email address. The following data are required:
 
- Email address or phone number for user verification (depending on your choice of verification method)
- Country (to determine the storage location of your data according to regional requirements)
- Display name for personal address
 
After entering your email address or mobile phone number, you will automatically receive a confirmation email or an SMS with a one-time verification code ("verification token").
 
In the second step, your verification code and your password must be entered.
For the purpose of user verification, Sennheiser uses Microsoft Azure (provider: Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). To maintain the level of data protection guaranteed by the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Sennheiser has concluded the standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission with the provider, combined with appropriate technical and organizational measures. If your country of origin entered during registration belongs to the European Economic Area ("EEA"), your data will be stored in data centers within the EEA. For users from other regions, the data center locations are determined according to relevant data localization requirements.
 
In the second step of setting up your Sennheiser user account, the following data are processed:
 
- Display name*
- First and last name (for personal address)
- Email address* or phone number* (depending on the selected verification method)
 
Fields marked with an asterisk are mandatory.
 
In the settings of your user account, your details can be adjusted or deleted.
Sennheiser employs external service processors for hosting your user account data. Your data is stored on a server in the respective region (depending on your chosen country of origin, as above), complying with country-specific data localization obligations. To maintain the level of protection of your data, Sennheiser has concluded the standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission with the service provider, combined with appropriate technical and organizational guarantees.
 
Assignment is currently made to one of four regions:
- Europe
- America
- Asia
- China
 
For internal statistical and analytical purposes, the time of registration and login to our products or on the website is recorded (so-called "touchpoint"). The first and last time of login are stored in the system and updated upon use, to better understand how our products are used, so we can improve our services and the user experience.
 
The login and account data associated with your user account will be stored as long as your user account exists. You can delete your user account at any time.
 
Option "Keep me signed in"
 
If you click the checkbox "Keep me signed in," a cookie is placed in your browser and stored for 30 days, so repeated entry of login data is not necessary. This offer is based on our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, to provide you with comfortable usage behavior. The technically necessary cookie is set based on § 25 Para. 2 No. 2 TTDSG. You can delete cookies at any time in the settings of your browser.
 
Server Log Data
 
When calling up website information in the context of registration and login to your Sennheiser user account, the following data are automatically collected:
 
- Browser type and browser version
- Operating system used
- Time of the server request
- IP address
- User ID
- Name
- Success/failure of the login attemp
 
We process this data according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, our legitimate interest in ensuring smooth and secure processes during user login and the security of our websites. The data is automatically deleted after 30 days.

17. Automated decision-making; profiling
Automated decision-making / profiling does not take place.

18. Supervisory Authority
You have the right to receive free information about your data stored by Neumann.
In addition, you have the right to ask for

  • correction of incorrect data
  • restriction of processing
  • deletion of data
  • objection to the data processing and
  • data portability.

There is a right of appeal to the supervisory authority responsible for Neumann. The contact details are:
Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Alt-Moabit 59-61
10555 Berlin
Tel.: +49 (0) 30 13889-0
Fax: +49 (0) 30 2155050
E-Mail: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

19. Amendments
Since Neumann's website may be subject to change, it may be necessary in individual cases to make changes to this policy. Neumann reserves the right to change this policy at any time. The most recent version of this policy can be found on https://en-de.neumann.com/privacy-policy.